Privacy

1. We Respect Your Privacy
1.1. Silkway Ceramics respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors to www.silkwayceramics.com We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect, treat your personal information and how you can correct or change it.
1.2. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
 
2. Collection Of Personal Information
2.1. Silkway Ceramics will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms.
2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, provide financial or credit card information, communicate with us via any social media platform.
2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
 
3. How We Collect Your Personal Information
3.1. Silkway Ceramics collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. 
 
4. Use Of Your Personal Information
4.1. Silkway Ceramics may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs. 
4.2. Silkway Ceramics may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms, mail or via Instagram.
 
5. Disclosure Of Your Personal Information
5.1. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. In most cases this is for the shipping delivery of a product which you have purchased from Silkway Ceramics.
5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
5.3. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security Of Your Personal Information
6.1. Silkway Ceramics is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. 
6.2. None of your Credit Card numbers are stored on our systems.
6.3. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. 
 
7. Complaints About Privacy
7.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to email in details of your complaints to Yegana jafarova@gmail.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
 
8. Changes To Privacy Policy
8.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.
  
9. Unsubscribe
9.1. To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at Yegana.jafarova@gmail.com

Last updated 13 May 2019